Bornholms stemme

Based on director Lotte Svendsen's own memories of her childhood on the Baltic island of Bornholm, but though it is set in 1981 the conflicts portrayed do not seem far away. At the start of the film Lars Erik and his wife Sonja are doing well on the Baltic island of Bornholm. Lars Erik is a successful fisherman, Sonja is a traditional housewife, proud of their new house bulging with consumer goods. Their love for each other is the sturdy footing on which their home is founded. Lars Erik employs three men on his trawler, and spends as fast as he earns, so when fishing quotas are cut he faces a crisis. One by one his men leave the boat, but he refuses to give up. Being a fisherman is like being a farmer - you depend on the wealth of mother nature herself. However, mother nature is like romance, highly capricious!


114 mins | 1999 | 6.1 10 (393) imdb |
Quality : None | 3D : No | Movie Rank : #



Bornholms stemme Full Movie Torrents

Torrents
Links Torrent Name Size Seeds Peers
Download   Bornholms eko - Bornholms stemme 2.65 Gigabyte 2 0

ALSO KNOWN AS

  • Bornholms eko
  • Bornholms stemme
  • Gone with the Fish